Path Home Students Student Organizations SkillsUSA Conferences Oklahoma Virtual Celebration and Award Winners
Jump to navigation

Oklahoma Virtual Celebration and Award Winners


Watch it on Youtube!

Guest Speakers

·         Governor Kevin Stitt

·         SkillsUSA National Executive Director, Chelle Travis

·         NTHS National Executive Director, Payton Holland

 

Awards and Recognitions:

·         Oklahoma all time membership record of 15,535.  1st time to reach 15,000 members and the 7th straight year to break our previous membership record.

·         Recognized the state conference pin and t-shirt designed by students.

o   T-Shirt Designed by EOC Graphic Communication student Gabriella Long.

o   Pin Designed by EOC Graphic Communication student Veronica Merritt.

·         National Anthem sang by Metro Tech Criminal Justice student Evelyn Morales.

·         Alumni Award - Pioneer of Excellence, Diane Moore

·         Marsha Daves Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

o   Larry Bullock, Cheryl Cooksey, Byekwaso Gilbert and Terry Robinson

·         National Life Membership Award, Terry Robinson

·         Breaking Tradition Winners

o   Automotive Collision Technology – Ambria Clanahan, from Western Technology Center. 

o   Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition – is Blythe Holcomb from Autry Technology Center

o   Electrical Technology– is Brooke Rambo from Wes Watkins Technology Center. 

o   Welding is Camberlynn Borys from Mid-America Technology Center. 

o   Carpentry and Masonry, is Christina Albrecht from Gordon Cooper Technology Center.    

o   Cosmetology is Christopher Wright from Canadian Valley Technology Center.

o   Industrial Technology is Courtney Privett from Pioneer Technology Center.

o   Horticulture is Destiny Sandlin from Mid-America Technology Center. 

o   Precision Machining Technology is Dylan Laumbach from Canadian Valley Technology Center.

o   Auto Service Technology is Emily Matthey from Indian Capital Technology Center.

o   Foundation of Manufacturing is Garianna Sample from Tulsa Technology Center.

o   Advanced Manufacturing is Jennifer Ordanez-Rodas from Francis Tuttle Technology Center. 

o   Automotive Technology is Jessamyn Eadens from Autry Technology Center. 

o   Mechatronics is Kayleigh Scott from Tulsa Technology Center.

o   Construction Trades is Lakota Hensley from Wes Watkins Technology Center. 

o   Machine Tool Technology is Lluvia Convers from Pioneer Technology Center. 

o   Diesel Service is Madeline Davies from Mid-America Technology Center. 

o   Computer Network and Security is Megan Williams from Western Technology Center. 

o   Cosmetology is Moran Fortkamp from Pioneer Technology Center. 

o   Computer Network and Security is Pamela Butler from Western Technology Center. 

o   Pre-Engineering is Tori Shinton from Mid-America Technology Center. 

o   Carpentry is Brittany Trinity Langan from Mid-America Technology Center. 

o   STEM Academy instructor from Northeast Technology Center, Trishia Masterson

·         District Advisor of the Year Winners

o   SE District, Michael Walker, Criminal Justice instructor from KTC-Poteau

o   SC District, Anthony Bilyeu, Computer Aided Design instructor from Southern Tech

o   SW District, Ethan Murphy, Cyber Security instructor from Mid-America Tech

o   NE District, Teresa Piper, TV Production instructor from Tulsa Tech-Riverside

o   NC District, Kaitlyn Howell, Cosmetology instructor from Indian Capital Tech-Sallisaw

o   NW District, Mark Pennington, Graphic Design instructor at Canadian Valley Tech-El Reno

·         Oklahoma Advisor of the Year Winner

o   Ethan Murphy, Cyber Security instructor from Mid-America Tech

·         Chapter Excellence Award Winners

o   Quality Chapters

§  Wes Watkins Technology Center

§  Northeast Technology Center/Claremore

§  Chisholm Trail Technology Center, Cosmetology Section

§  Tulsa Technology Center/Owasso, Computer Technology Section

§  Western Technology Center/Burns Flat

§  Tulsa Technology Center’s Extension Program

§  Tulsa Technology Center/Riverside

o   Silver Level Chapters

§  Mid-America Technology Center

§  Tulsa Technology Center/Broken Arrow, Cosmetology Section

§  Pioneer Technology Center

§  Indian Capital Technology Center/Muskogee, Cosmetology Section

o   Gold Level Chapters

§  Tulsa Technology Center’s Off-Site Program, Engineering Related Technology Section

§  Metro Technology Center/South Bryant

§  Geary High School

§  Gordon Cooper Technology Center

·         NTHS Scholarship Winner, Kevin Romo, student at Francis Tuttle Technology Center.

·         Lauren’s Legacy Leadership Award, Z’Khia Seamster, Cosmetology student at Southern Tech.

·         New State Officers

o   Abel Ryes,  Cosmetology, Indian Capital/Muskogee

o   Xiomara Shultz, Cosmetology, Tulsa Tech/Broken Arrow

o   David Colindres, Pre-Engineering, Moore Norman Tech

o   Ryan Tinder, Pre-Engineering, Canadian Valley/Chickasha

o   McKinlee Stange, Graphic Design, Canadian Valley/El Reno

o   Jacob Bailey, Cyber Security, Mid-America Tech

o   Alexis Officer, Cosmetology, Pioneer Tech

o   Lexii Brooks, Cosmetology, Indian Capital/Muskogee

o   Gabriel Lane, Mechatronics, Tulsa Tech/Broken Arrow

o   David Fuentez, Pre-Engineering, Canadian Valley/El Reno

Jump to content