Path Home Technology Centers
Jump to navigation

Technology Centers

Link to Career Programs Guide

Click here to view and download the CareerTech Delivers Student Aid Flier.

Oklahoma's network of 29 technology centers on 59 campuses serves high school and adult learners with specialized career training in more than 90 instructional areas. High school students living in a technology center district attend tuition free, while adults are charged nominal tuition. Technology center students also are able to earn highly affordable and transferable college credit from area colleges in many career majors.

With the impact today's technology has upon the professional world, many students find themselves better prepared for college and careers after completing CareerTech instruction.

 

Map of tech center sites

The Oklahoma CareerTech system has 29 technology center districts located on 59 campuses.

Autry - serves *Billings, *Chisholm, *Cimarron, Covington-Douglas, *Drummond, Enid, *Garber, *Hennessey, *Kremlin-Hillsdale, *Mulhall-Orlando, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, *Pond-Creek Hunter, *Timberlake and Waukomis. (*Only a portion of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Caddo Kiowa - serves Anadarko, Binger-Oney, Boone-Apache, Carnegie, Cement, Cyril, Fort Cobb-Broxton, Gracemont, Hinton, Hydro-Eakly, Lookeba-Sickles, Mountain View-Gotebo and Verden.

Canadian Valley - serves Alex, Amber Pocasset, Banner, Bethany, Calumet, Chickasha, Darlington, El Reno, Friend, Maple, Minco, Mustang, Ninnekah, Piedmont, Pioneer, Riverside, Rush Springs, Tuttle, Union City and Yukon.

Central Tech - serves Allen-Bowden, Bristow, Cleveland, Cushing, Davenport, Depew, Drumright, Gypsy, Hominy, Jennings, Kellyville, Kiefer, Lone Star, Mannford, Milfay, Mounds, Oak Grove, Oilton, Olive, Pretty Water, Ripley, Sapulpa, Stroud and Yale.

Chisholm Trail - serves Kingfisher, Lomega and Watonga.

Eastern Oklahoma County - serves Choctaw-Nicoma Park, Harrah, Jones and Luther.

Francis Tuttle - serves Cashion, Crescent, Deer Creek, Edmond, Putnam City and Western Heights.

Gordon Cooper - serves Asher, Bethel, Bowlegs, Butner, Chandler, Dale, Earlsboro, Grove, Justice, Macomb, Maud, McLoud, Meeker, New Lima, North Rock Creek, Paden, Pleasant Grove, Prague, Seminole, Shawnee, South Rock Creek, Strother, Tecumseh, Varnum, Wellston, Wewoka and White Rock.

Great Plains - serves Big Pasture, Bishop, Cache, Chattanooga, Davidson, Elgin, Fletcher, Flower Mound, Frederick, Geronimo, Grandfield, Indiahoma, Lawton, Snyder, Sterling and Tipton.

Green Country - serves Beggs, Dewar, Henryetta, Morris, Okmulgee, Preston, Schulter and Wilson.

High Plains - serves Buffalo, Fargo, Fort Supply, Gage, *Mooreland, Sharon-Mutual, Vici and Woodward.

Indian Capital - serves Belfonte, Boynton, Braggs, Briggs, Brushy, Cave Springs, Central, Checotah, Coweta, Dahlonegah, Fort Gibson, Gans, Gore, Grand View, Greasy, Haskell, Hilldale, Hulbert, *Kansas, Keys, Liberty, Lowrey, Marble City, Maryetta, Midway, Moffett, *Moseley, Muldrow, Muskogee, Norwood, Okay, Oktaha, Peggs, Peavine, Porter, Porum, Rocky Mountain, Roland, Sallisaw, Shady Grove, Skelly, Stilwell, Tahlequah, Tenkiller, Vian, Wagoner, Wainright, Warner, Watts, Webbers Falls, Westville, Woodall and Zion. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Kiamichi - serves Achille, Albion, *Allen, Antlers, Arkoma, Atoka, Battiest, Bennington, Bokoshe, Boswell, Broken Bow, Buffalo Valley, Caddo, Calera, Calvin, Cameron, Canadian, Caney, Clayton, Coalgate, Colbert, *Coleman, Cottonwood, Crowder, Denison, Durant, Eagletown, Eufaula, Fanshawe, Farris, Forest Grove, Fort Towson, Frink- Chambers, Glover, Grant, Haileyville, Harmony, Hartshorne, Haworth, Haywood, Heavener, Hodgen, Holly Creek, Howe, Hugo, Idabel, Indianola, Keota, Kinta, Kiowa, Krebs, Lane, LeFlore, Lukfata, McAlester, McCurtain, Monroe, Moyers, Nashoba, Panama, Panola, Pittsburg, Pocola, Poteau, Quinton, *Rattan, Red Oak, Rock Creek, Savanna, Shady Point, Silo, Smithville, Soper, Spiro, Stidham, Stigler, *Stonewall, Stringtown, Stuart, Swink, Talihina, Tannehill, Tushka, Tuskahoma, Valliant, Wapanucka, Whitefield, Whitesboro, Wilburton, Wister and Wright City. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Meridian - serves Agra, Carney, Glencoe, Guthrie, Morrison, *Mulhall-Orlando, Pawnee, Perkins-Tryon, Perry and Stillwater. (*Only a portion of this school district is a member of the technology center district.)

Metro Tech - serves Crooked Oak and Oklahoma City.

Mid-America - serves Blanchard, Bridge Creek, Byars, Dibble, Elmore City-Pernell, Lexington, Lindsay, Little Axe, Maysville, Newcastle, Noble, Paoli, Pauls Valley, Purcell, Stratford, Wanette, Washington, Wayne, Whitebead and Wynnewood.

Mid-Del - serves Del City and Midwest City.

Moore Norman - serves Moore and Norman.

Northeast - serves Adair, Afton, Bluejacket, Chelsea, Chouteau-Mazie, Claremore, Cleora, Colcord, *Collinsville, Commerce, Fairland, Foyil, Grove, Inola, Jay, Justus-Tiawah, *Kansas, Kenwood, *Ketchum, Leach, Locust Grove, Miami, *Moseley, Oaks-Mission, Oologah-Talala, Osage, *Owasso, Pryor, Quapaw, Salina, Sequoyah, *Spavinaw, *Turkey Ford, Verdigris, Vinita, Welch, White Oak, Wickliffe and Wyandotte. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Northwest - serves Aline-Cleo, Alva, Canton, Fairview, Freedom, *Hennessey, *Mooreland, *Okeene, Ringwood, *Seiling, *Timberlake and Waynoka. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Pioneer - serves *Billings, Blackwell, Braman, *Deer Creek-Lamont, *Frontier, Kildare, McCord, Newkirk, Peckham, *Ponca City, *Shidler, *Tonkawa and Woodland. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Pontotoc - serves Ada, *Allen, Byng, Latta, Pickett-Center, Roff, Sasakwa, *Stonewall, Tupelo and Vanoss. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Red River - serves Bray-Doyle, Central, Comanche, Duncan, Empire, Grandview, Marlow, Ryan, Temple, Terral, Velma-Alma, Walters and Waurika.

Southern - serves Ardmore, Davis, Dickson, Fox, Greenville, Healdton, Lone Grove, Mannsville, Marietta, Plainview, Ringling, Springer, Sulphur, Thackerville, Wilson and Zaneis.

Southwest - serves Altus, Blair, Duke, Eldorado, Granite, Navajo and Olustee.

Tri County - serves Avant, Barnsdall, Bartlesville, Caney Valley, Copan, Dewey, Nowata, Oklahoma Union, Osage Hills, Pawhuska, South Coffeyville and Wynona.

Tulsa Tech - serves Berryhill, Bixby, Broken Arrow, Catoosa, *Collinsville, Glenpool, Jenks, Keystone, Liberty, *Owasso, Sand Springs, Skiatook, Sperry, Tulsa and Union. (*Only portions of these school districts are members of the technology center district.)

Wes Watkins - serves Bearden, Dustin, Graham, Hanna, Holdenville, Mason, Moss, Okemah, Weleetka and Wetumka.

Western - serves Arapaho-Butler, Burns Flat-Dill City, Canute, *Cheyenne, Clinton, Cordell, Elk City, Hammon, Hobart, Lone Wolf, Merritt, Sayre, Sentinel, Sweetwater and Weatherford. (*Only a portion of this school district is a member of the technology center district.)


Various map images: Image 1, Image 2, Image 3, Image 4

Technology Center Profiles

Job Openings at Technology Centers

* Note: Please send school website updates to Last Update 2/23/2021

Jump to content